Helix Drop
Play Helix Drop free online — guide a glowing ball down a twisting neon helix tower in this addictive arcade drop game. Rotate the stack, chain clean drops, and dodge red danger slices as the pace ramps up.

Arcade
Helix Drop
More Games
See all games📖 How to Play
Drag left or right to rotate the tower so the ball falls through the open gap. Safe slices bounce you back up, red slices end the run, and combo drops score big.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
How do you play Helix Drop?
Rotate the helix tower with touch, mouse drag, or arrow keys so the ball lines up with the gap. If the ball lands on a safe platform segment it bounces, but if it touches a red danger slice the run ends immediately.
How do combos work in Helix Drop?
Every time you drop cleanly through another ring without bouncing, your combo grows and each pass is worth more points. Long combo chains are the fastest way to chase a high score.
Can I play Helix Drop on mobile?
Yes. Helix Drop is built for phones and tablets with one-finger drag controls, responsive canvas scaling, and no download required.
Do the first rings have red danger slices?
The first two rings of every run spawn with no red slices so you can read the tower before the first real threat. After that, the danger arc grows with your score (about 0.5 to 2.1 radians) and the gap slowly shrinks. New rings do not inherit leftover spin under the ball.
How is Helix Drop scored, and can I survive a red slice?
A clean drop through a ring scores 10 plus 5 times your combo (combo starts at 1 on the first pass). Bouncing on a safe slice resets the combo. If your combo is already 2 or higher, touching a red slice punches through that ring and resets the combo instead of ending the run. Otherwise a red slice is game over.
How much is a drop worth on the first pass?
Passing a ring sets combo to previous+1 then scores 10 + combo×5, so the first clean drop is 15 (combo 1). Bounce on a safe slice resets combo to 0. Danger arc is clamp(0.5 + score×0.025, 0.5, 2.1) rad after the 2 safe start rings. Gap shrinks clamp(0.84 − score×0.008, 0.48, 0.84).
Can two players play Helix Drop?
No — one player. Drag or A/D / arrows to rotate. Free in the browser, no download. Combo ≥2 can punch through a red slice (combo resets) instead of dying; combo 0–1 on red is game over.
Do Helix Drop gaps get smaller as the score rises?
Yes. Eight rings stay on screen. After the two safe opening rings, the drop gap shrinks from about 0.84 rad toward a floor of 0.48 as score grows (0.84 minus score times 0.008, clamped). The red danger arc also widens from 0.5 toward 2.1 rad (0.5 plus score times 0.025). Bounce on a safe slice resets combo; combo 2 or higher can punch through red instead of dying.
Does Helix Drop have lives, a pause button, or keyboard controls?
No lives and no pause — one ball, one run. Drag to rotate, or use A/D and the arrow keys (each press turns about 0.22 rad). Space or Enter starts from the menu. Gravity is constant; a safe bounce pops you up. Combo 2 or higher punches through red then resets combo; otherwise red or falling off the bottom is game over. Eight rings stay on screen; the first two have no red.



